Mac’s Player Rankings

Here are my updated player rankings, I’m very leery about late risers….

Quarterback

1. Andrew Luck – QB – Stanford (Top 5)
2. Robert Griffin III
– QB – Baylor (Top 5)
3. Ryan Tannehill – QB – Texas A&M (1st – 2nd Round)
4. Brandon Weeden
– QB – Oklahoma State (2nd Round)
5. Brock Osweiler
– QB – Arizona State (2nd – 3rd Round)

Running Back

1. Trent Richardson – RB – Alabama (Top 5)
2. Doug Martin
– RB – Boise St. (1st – 2nd Round)
3. Lamar Miller
– RB – Miami (1st – 2nd Round)
4.  David Wilson
– RB – Virginia Tech (2nd Round)
T-5. Isaiah Pead
– RB – Cincinnati (2nd – 3rd Round)
T-5. LaMichael James – RB – Oregon (2nd – 3rd Round)

Wide Receiver

1. Justin Blackmon – WR – Oklahoma State (Top 5)
2. Michael Floyd
– WR – Notre Dame (Top 20)
3. Alshon Jeffery – WR – South Carolina (1st Round)
4. Kendall Wright
– WR – Baylor (1st Round)
5. Stephen Hill
– WR – Georgia Tech (1st – 2nd Round)

Tight End

1. Dwayne Allen – TE – Clemson (2nd Round)
2. Orson Charles
– TE – Georgia (2nd Round)
3. Coby Fleener
– TE – Stanford (2nd Round)
4. Michael Egnew
– TE – Missouri (3rd – 4th Round)
5. David Paulson
– TE – Oregon (3rd – 4th Round)

Offensive Tackle

1. Matt Kalil – OT – USC (Top 5)
2. Riley Reiff
– OT – Iowa (Top 10)
3. Jonathan Martin
– OT – Stanford (Top 20)
4. Mike Adams –
OT – Ohio State (1st – 2nd Round)
5. Zebrie Sanders
– OT – Florida State (2nd Round)

Guard

1. David DeCastro – G – Stanford (Top 10)
2. Cordy Glenn
– G – Georgia (Top 20)
3.  Kelechi Osemele
– G – Iowa State (2nd Round)
4. Kevin Zeitler
– G – Wisconsin (2nd Round)
5. Ryan Miller
– G – Colorado (2nd-3rd Round)

Center

1. Peter Konz – C – Wisconsin (1st – 2nd Round)
2. Mike Brewster
– C – Ohio State (2nd Round)
3. Philip Blake
– C – Baylor (2nd – 3rd Round)
4. Ben Jones
– C – Georgia (2nd – 3rd Round)
5. David Molk
– C – Michigan (4th Round)

Defensive End

1. Melvin Ingram – DE – South Carolina (Top 10)
2.
Quinton Coples – DE – North Carolina (Top 10)
3. Whitney Mercilus
– DE – Illinois (1st Round)
4. Vinny Curry
– DE/OLB – Marshall (1st – 2nd Round)
5. Andre Branch
– DE – Clemson (1st – 2nd Round)

Defensive Tackle

1. Michael Brockers – DT – LSU (Top 20)
2. Dontari Poe
– NT – Memphis (Top 20)
3. Fletcher Cox
– DT – Mississippi State (Top 20)
4. Devon Still
– DT – Penn State (1st Round)
5. Brandon Thompson
– DT – Clemson (2nd Round)

Outside Linebacker

1. Courtney Upshaw – OLB – Alabama (Top 20)
2. Nick Perry
– OLB – USC (1st Rounds)
3. Zach Brown
– LB – North Carolina (1st – 2nd Round)
4. Ronnell Lewis
– OLB/DE – Oklahoma (1st – 2nd Round)
5. Lavonte David
– OLB – Nebraska (2nd Round)

Inside Linebacker

1. Luke Kuechly – ILB – Boston College (Top 10)
2. Dont’a Hightower
– ILB – Alabama (1st-2nd Rounds)
3. Vontaze Burfict
– ILB – Arizona State (2nd Round)
4. Tank Carder
– ILB – TCU (2nd – 3rd Round)
5. Bobby Wagner –
OLB/ILB – Utah State (3rd – 4th Round)

Cornerback

1. Morris Claiborne – CB – LSU (Top 10)
2. Dre Kirkpatrick
– CB – Alabama (Top 20)
3. Janoris Jenkins
– CB – North Alabama (Top 20)
4. Alfonzo Dennard
– CB – Nebraska (2nd Round)
5. Josh Robinson
– CB – Central Florida (2nd Round)

Safety

1. Mark Barron – SS – Alabama (1st – 2nd)
2. Harrison Smith
– SS – Notre Dame (1st – 2nd)
3. Markelle Martin
– SS – Oklahoma State (2nd)
4. Trumaine Johnson
– FS – Montana (3rd-4th)
5. Antonio Allen
– SS – South Carolina (3rd-4th)


Subscribe Now!

Keep up to date with all our new articles!

Enter your email address:

Recent Articles

Mac’s Articles

 

Author
Published
6 years ago
Categories
DraftMacNFL
Comments
No Comments
Social Network Widget by Acurax Small Business Website Designers